Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142966.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion After Falling On Kitchen Floor

Accident: 142966.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/16/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573711.01501/20/2022Beau Rivage Resort And Casino

At 8:30 a.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee was walking through a kitchen when she slipped and fell. The employee was not wearing slip resistant shoes and str uck her head on the floor. The employee incurred a concussion and was hospitaliz ed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, concussion, fall, fall on same level, floor, food handling, head, hotel, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, protective clothing, safety shoe, slip, slippery surface, walking

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1573711.015 34 F Hospitalized injury