Accident Summary Nr: 14296594 - TRACTOR OVERTURNED OFF TRAILER; OPERATOR CRUSHED

Accident Summary Nr: 14296594 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883411904/28/198716230Ronkin Construction, Inc.

Abstract: ON APRIL 28, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 6:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED FOR A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY IN BALTIMORE, MARYLAND, WAS WORKING IN THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPMENT PARK. HE WAS LOADING (DRIVING) A 1951 MASSEY-FERGUSON FARM TRACTOR ONTO A 1980 GENERAL, EAGER BEAVER FLATBED TRAILER. DURING THE LOADING PROCESS, THE TRACTOR SLIPPED OFF OF THE FLATBED TRAILER AND OVERTURNED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH. THE TRACTOR DID NOT HAVE A ROPS INSTALLED BECAUSE ONE WAS NOT REQUIRED. IN ADDITION, THE TRAILER BED WAS MISSING WOOD PLANKS ON THE LOADING END.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18834119 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators