Accident Summary Nr: 14296495 - EMPLOYEE FELL OVER EDGE OF ROOF, 29 FEET TO GROUND
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18854653 | 11/17/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Liberty Roofing Co, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO STRIP A ROOF, USING A GRAVELY STRIPPER. THE ROOF WAS 29 FEET HIGH, 72 FEET, 8 INCHES WIDE AND 150 FEET, 11 INCHES, TO 123 FEET, 8 INCHES LONG. NO ONE WITNESSED HIS FALL. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A BROKEN HIP, BROKEN RIGHT ANKLE, DAMAGE TO TEETH AND MOUTH AND OVERALL TRAUMA. THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT TRAINED THE EMPLOYEES IN THE RECOGNITION OF HAZARDS AND THE USE OF FALL PROTECTIVE DEVICES FOR ROOF WORK. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT THE BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC'S BRANDON SHORES PLANT SERVICE BUILDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18854653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |