Accident Summary Nr: 14296461 - EMPLOYEE BURNED FEET AND LEGS AFTER SLIPPING INTO HOT WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18854505 | 09/24/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Atlantic Welders Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ALONG A 5 INCH PIPELINE WHILE SETTING UP FOR A PRESSURE TEST. ABOUT 6 INCHES BELOW THE PIPE WAS ABOUT 8 INCHES OF STANDING HOT (STEAMING) WATER. THE EMPLOYEE SLIPPED OFF THE PIPE AND FELL, FEET FIRST, INTO THE HOT WATER. HE SUSTAINED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FEET AND LOWER LEGS. THE PIPE LINES WERE IN A 10 FOOT WIDE EXCAVATION, 13 FEET LONG, 8 FEET DEEP AND 15 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18854505 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |