Accident Summary Nr: 14296446 - Employee's thumb tips lacerated when caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18851634 | 07/18/1986 | 2393 | 0 | C. R. Daniels Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an eyeletting machine, model F, serial #2602, installing grommets into canvas tarpaulins. Her thumbs were in a 1/2 in. opening between the ring guard and the lower die when the machine cycled, lacerating the tips of her thumbs. The employer had installed a ring guard on the machine in an attempt to guard the point of operation; however, when the guard was in its full down position the 1/2 in. opening remained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18851634 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |