Accident Summary Nr: 14296412 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN COMPACTOR DOOR STRUCK HIS ELBOW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18866210 | 01/26/1988 | 2711 | 0 | Chesapeake Publishing Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A STATIONERY COMPACTOR. AS THE RAM RETURNED FROM A COMPACTING CYCLE, THE DOOR STARTED MOVING ALONG WITH THE RAM. (THE DOOR IS DESIGNED TO OPEN AFTER THE RAM HAS COMPLETED 2/3RDS OF IT'S CYCLE.) EMPLOYEE #1 NOTICED THAT SOME PAPER STUCK BETWEEN THE RAM AND DOOR CAUSED THE DOOR TO TRAVEL WITH THE RAM. AS HE REACHED IN WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND PULLED THE PAPER OUT, THE DOOR FELL, STRIKING HIM ON THE ELBOW. AS SOON AS THE RAM HAD COMPLETED 2/3RDS OF IT'S CYCLE, THE DOOR OPENED AGAIN AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ABLE TO REMOVE HIS ARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18866210 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |