Accident Summary Nr: 14296404 - Employee rescued after becoming stuck in bottom of well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104388798 | 11/15/1988 | 1781 | 0 | James Turner |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowered into the bottom of a 36 ft deep by 3 ft wide well to clean the muck from the bottom. He had been sending up buckets of muck for about an hour when the suction became too much for him to overcome and he became stuck in the knee-deep water. By the time Employee #1 was rescued 6 or 7 hours later, the water level had reached chest height.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104388798 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |