Accident Summary Nr: 14296370 - EMPLOYEE DROVE FORKLIFT OVER THE EDGE OF A LOADING DOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18811273 | 01/07/1987 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING UP AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (WITH A CLAMP LIFT) AT A LOADING DOCK. HE SHIFTED INTO FORWARD GEAR WHEN HE WAS FIVE FEET FROM THE DOCK EDGE, BUT THE TRUCK CONTINUED TO BACK UP. THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT DID NOT STOP THE VEHICLE. THE TRUCK ROLLED OVER THE EDGE OF THE LOADING DOCK WITH EMPLOYEE #1 ABOARD. THE TRUCK AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 51 INCHES TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A CONCUSSION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18811273 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |