Accident Summary Nr: 14296362 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY REAR WHEELS OF GARBAGE TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18839191 | 05/19/1987 | 4212 | 0 | Joe'S Trash Removal |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A GARBAGE COLLECTOR. HIS COWORKER, THE DRIVER OF THE GARBAGE TRUCK, HAD JUST FINISHED USING THE LEFT-SIDE CONTROLS TO UNLOAD THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED BETWEEN THE CAB AND THE BODY OF THE TRUCK (WHERE THE RIGHT-SIDE CONTROLS ARE LOCATED). THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK COULD NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1. AS THE TRUCK DRIVER PULLED AWAY, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE REAR WHEELS AND CRUSHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18839191 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors |