Accident Summary Nr: 14296339 - Employee's head cut when struck by falling cinder block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18851733 | 07/10/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Kasco Chesapeake Builders, Inc. |
| 18851725 | 07/14/1986 | 7363 | 0 | Maryland Maintenance Services Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was watching a Hyster lift truck place a pallet of cinder blocks onto a scaffold that was three bucks high. A cinder block fell from the pallet, hit the scaffold, and bounced outward. It struck Employee #1 on the shoulder and head. He was transported to Howard County General Hospital, where he received eight stitches in his head. Employee #1 was not equipped with or instructed to wear a hard hat while on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18851733 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 18851725 | Occupation Not Listed |