Accident Summary Nr: 14296313 - EMPLOYEE CUT THUMB ON TABLE SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14296313 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285693805/23/198673890Imagery Incorporated

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A SEARS CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH TABLE SAW, MODEL 11392980-51, SERIAL #4017-MO-318, TO CUT WOOD. HIS LEFT THUMB SOMEHOW CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE SAW BLADE, RESULTING IN A BONE-DEEP CUT. THE CUT REQUIRED STITCHES AND THE INSERTION OF PINS TO REPAIR. EMPLOYEE #1 SAID THAT HE WAS TRAINED IN THE USE OF THE SAW. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE SAW BLADE HAD BEEN ADEQUATELY GUARDED.

Keywords: THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2856938 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators