Accident Summary Nr: 14296305 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2831550 | 02/20/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Area Roofing & Siding Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding from a pump jack scaffold. He was working at a height of 21 ft, using a 28 ft long by 20 in. wide aluminum walkboard, when one of the two scaffold poles broke. Employee #1 fell, breaking his right hip and wrist, and his left knee, shoulder, and arm. The distance between the poles was approximately 22 ft. Employee #1 weighed approximately 350 lb. No guardrails were installed on the scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2831550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |