Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142963.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Rotating Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 142963.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573922.01501/21/2022424430Centerport Milk Hauling Coop

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was hooking a pump up to the milk house when he noticed the belt motor was not running. The employee repositioned the belt and turned the pump motor on while his gloved hand was still next to th e belt. When the belt rotated, it caught the employees left index finger. The em ployee suffered a partial amputation of his left index finger down to the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught by, electric motor, finger, fingertip, glove, partial amputation, pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573922.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer