Accident Summary Nr: 14296289 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102027042 | 01/09/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Darwin Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were in an unshored trench, cleaning out a pipe sleeve in the foundation wall of a building under construction. While Employee #1 was on his knees working on the pipe sleeve, the west side wall of the trench caved in. He suffered two punctured lungs, four cracked ribs, and a fractured clavicle. The 18 ft long trench was approximately 4 ft 6 in. deep by 2 ft 6 in wide at the bottom, and opened to 6 to 7 ft wide at the top. It was not graded to the angle of repose at the north end, where Employee #1 was working. The soil consisted of fill dirt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102027042 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |