Accident Summary Nr: 14296263 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT FINGERS BETWEEN PULLEY AND BELT

Accident Summary Nr: 14296263 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885162611/18/198627110Chesapeake Publishing Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CATCHING BUNDLES OF NEWSPAPERS AS THEY DROPPED INTO THE STACKER MACHINE AND ONTO THE CONVEYOR BELT. PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT THE CONVEYOR LOCATED BETWEEN THE PRESS AND STACKER MACHINE HAD FREQUENTLY JAMMED UP, FORCING EMPLOYEE #1 TO PULL THE NEWSPAPERS MANUALLY ONTO THE CONVEYOR. NEWSPAPERS NORMALLY FALL INTO THE STACKER MACHINE AT A RATE OF 45 TO 50 PER MINUTE. AS THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INTO THE STACKER TO GRAB THE NEWSPAPERS (WITH HER LEFT HAND), SHE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HER FINGERS BENEATH THE FLAT CLOTH CONVEYOR BELT. HER HAND WAS PULLED INTO THE PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLER PULLEY AND THE FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR. SHE SUSTAINED A CRUSHING/ABRASIVE INJURY TO HER LEFT LITTLE FINGER, WITH SOME NERVE DAMAGE. THE EQUIPMENT INVOLVED WAS A MUELLER NEWSPAPER STACKING MACHINE WITH OUTGOING CONVEYOR. THE MACHINE LACKED A GUARD TO COVER THE PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLER PULLEY AND THE CONVEYOR FRAMEWORK.

Keywords: BELT, FINGER, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18851626 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.