Accident Summary Nr: 14296263 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT FINGERS BETWEEN PULLEY AND BELT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18851626 | 11/18/1986 | 2711 | 0 | Chesapeake Publishing Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CATCHING BUNDLES OF NEWSPAPERS AS THEY DROPPED INTO THE STACKER MACHINE AND ONTO THE CONVEYOR BELT. PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT THE CONVEYOR LOCATED BETWEEN THE PRESS AND STACKER MACHINE HAD FREQUENTLY JAMMED UP, FORCING EMPLOYEE #1 TO PULL THE NEWSPAPERS MANUALLY ONTO THE CONVEYOR. NEWSPAPERS NORMALLY FALL INTO THE STACKER MACHINE AT A RATE OF 45 TO 50 PER MINUTE. AS THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INTO THE STACKER TO GRAB THE NEWSPAPERS (WITH HER LEFT HAND), SHE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HER FINGERS BENEATH THE FLAT CLOTH CONVEYOR BELT. HER HAND WAS PULLED INTO THE PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLER PULLEY AND THE FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR. SHE SUSTAINED A CRUSHING/ABRASIVE INJURY TO HER LEFT LITTLE FINGER, WITH SOME NERVE DAMAGE. THE EQUIPMENT INVOLVED WAS A MUELLER NEWSPAPER STACKING MACHINE WITH OUTGOING CONVEYOR. THE MACHINE LACKED A GUARD TO COVER THE PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLER PULLEY AND THE CONVEYOR FRAMEWORK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18851626 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |