Accident Summary Nr: 14296214 - Employee injured when struck by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2819407 | 12/17/1985 | 5113 | 0 | Acme Paper & Supply Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing next to a storage bin. Two coworkers were using a high picker to remove items from a bin that was approximately 12 ft above floor level. A 40 lb box fell from the pallet and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was not provided with or wearing protective head equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2819407 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |