Accident Summary Nr: 142962.015 - Employee amputates finger in assembly press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561487.015 | 11/01/2021 | 326299 | Robin Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:21 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was operating an assembly press to assemble suspension components when he identified that one of the assembled parts was not to specification. The employee manually loaded the part back into the press when his right hand became caught between the part and the ram. The employee turned off the press control switch which caused the ram to drift outward, crushing his hand. The press was then turned back on which caused the ram to further extend and amputated the employee's right hand at the wrist. Further investigation found that the hydraulic control valve was defective. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561487.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |