Accident Summary Nr: 14296198 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH SKYLIGHT TO CONCRETE FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18852772 | 08/01/1986 | 1761 | 0 | York Roofing Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS 1 OF 7 EMPLOYEES UNROLLING AND STRETCHING A ROLL OF ROOFING RUBBER. THE EMPLOYEE BACKED INTO A 4 BY 4 FOOT SKYLIGHT OPENING WHICH WAS PARTIALLY COVERED BY A PREVIOUSLY EMPLACED ROLL OF RUBBER. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 27 FEET TO A CONCRETE SURFACE. THERE WERE 35 SKYLIGHTS LOCATED ON THE 54,000 SQUARE FOOT ROOF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18852772 | Fatality | Concussion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |