Accident Summary Nr: 14296164 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840965 | 12/05/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Pleasent Excavating Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the top of a grade, cutting up trees that had been pushed over by a loader. A logger was at the bottom of the grade felling a tree that was over 100 ft tall. The logger did not know that Employee #1 was in the path of the falling tree until it was too late to warn him. Employee #1 was struck by the falling tree and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840965 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |