Accident Summary Nr: 14296156 - CRUSHED BY TOPPLING BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 14296156 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202732312/09/198517940Laurel Equipment Rental Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FURNISHED WITH A RENTED WHEELED TRACTOR WITH A FRONT END LOADER BACKHOE ATTACHMENT. HE WAS FILLING IN AN EXCAVATED AREA IN A SWAMPY CLEARING IN THE WOODS. HE MADE SOME SMALL HOLES WHEN HE WAS TRYING TO GET OUT OF A LOW SPOT. HE BEGAN FILLING UP THE HOLES HE HAD MADE. WHEN HE WAS NEARLY FINISHED HE SCOOPED UP SOME DIRT WITH THE BUCKET AND RAISED IT. HIS LEFT FRONT WHEEL THEN WENT INTO A HOLE, CAUSING THE TRACTOR TO SLOWLY TIP OVER. THE BACKHOE BOOM WAS IN THE FOLDED UP POSITION, EXTENDING ABOUT TEN FEET INTO THE AIR. ALTHOUGH THE TRACTOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS AND SEAT BELT, THE OPERATOR DECIDED TO TRY TO JUMP CLEAR. HE JUMPED TO THE LEFT, WHICH WAS THE SAME DIRECTION IN WHICH THE TRACTOR WAS TIPPING. HE INITIALLY JUMPED WELL CLEAR OF THE TRACTOR. FOR SOME REASON HE MOVED BACK TOWARDS THE REAR OF THE TRACTOR, INTO THE PATH OF THE DESCENDING BOOM. THE TRACTOR SUDDENLY BEGAN TIPPING MUCH FASTER. THE UPPER END OF THE BACKHOE BOOM STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK, PINNING HIM TO THE GROUND. HE WAS CRUSHED.

Keywords: BOOM, ROPS, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102027323 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators