Accident Summary Nr: 14296149 - SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO LOAD OF SCRAP STEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14296149 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202714112/03/198517910G. A. And F. C. Wagman Inc.

Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING SCRAP STEEL ONTO A TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO SETTLE THE LOAD BY JUMPING ON IT, BUT SLIPPED AND FELL, BUTTOCKS FIRST, ONTO THE LOAD. IT HAD BEEN RAINING AND THE LOAD WAS WET AND SLIPPERY. EMPLOYEE #1 BRUISED HIS BUTTOCKS. HE HAD BEEN WORKING AS A CONSTRUCTION LABORER AND WELDER FOR ABOUT TWO YEARS.

Keywords: BUTTOCKS, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, SCRAP METAL, TRUCK, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102027141 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers