Accident Summary Nr: 14296149 - SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO LOAD OF SCRAP STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102027141 | 12/03/1985 | 1791 | 0 | G. A. And F. C. Wagman Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING SCRAP STEEL ONTO A TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO SETTLE THE LOAD BY JUMPING ON IT, BUT SLIPPED AND FELL, BUTTOCKS FIRST, ONTO THE LOAD. IT HAD BEEN RAINING AND THE LOAD WAS WET AND SLIPPERY. EMPLOYEE #1 BRUISED HIS BUTTOCKS. HE HAD BEEN WORKING AS A CONSTRUCTION LABORER AND WELDER FOR ABOUT TWO YEARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102027141 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |