Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14296123 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14296123 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885681510/30/198617710Robert A. Ballantine, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SETTING UP A CONCRETE PUMPING TRUCK TO PUMP CONCRETE INTO WALL FORMS. IN RAISING THE BOOM FOR THE ROYAL INDUSTRIES THOMSEN CONCRETE PUMP (MODEL NUMBER 845, SERIAL NUMBER 84577 ON A FORD TRUCK BODY), THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE BOOM INTO A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD RECEIVED 3 WEEKS OF ON-THE-JOB TRAINING AND WHO WAS WORKING ALONE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: concrete pump, overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e c

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18856815 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.