Accident: 142961.015 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured During Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573913.015 | 01/21/2022 | W.R. Meadows, Inc. |
At 10:45 a.m. on January 21, 2022, in Building Q, OTC Room, two employees, Emplo yee #1 and Employee #2, were cleaning the top of a mixing tank containing produc t CS30925, using a broom and dust pan to remove powder/resin accumulation from t he top of the tank, when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cleaning resin powder from the top of the mixing tank, containing a highly flam mable liquid (possibly acetone-product CS30925), using a broom and dust pan. Ho wever, a shop vacuum was found on the catwalk, by the Hazardous Materials Team, and it was believed that it caused an energized electrical event, igniting the d ust and causing an explosion and fire. It is unsure in which location each empl oyee was working at, when the explosion occurred. Employee #1 was found in a ha rness and dead upon emergency services arrival. Employee #2 was on the ground w alking disoriented when emergency services arrived, and life-saving efforts were conducted. Employee #2 was taken for treatment of chemical and flash burns to Saint Anthony's in Rockford, Illinois. Employee #2 was in stable but critical c ondition.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573913.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |