Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14296040 - Electric Shock - Contact With Faulty Utilization Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14296040 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285639111/13/198555310Market Tire Company, Incorporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING A FRONT-END ALIGNMENT ON AN AUTOMOBILE. HE WAS USING A HUNTER, MODEL 800-A, LITE-A-LINE II (SERIAL NO. 33257) OPERATING AT 120 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD PREVIOUSLY ATTACHED THE HEADS TO THE WHEELS AND CAME BACK TO ADJUST THE HEAD ON THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE HEAD, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THAT INITIALLY FROZE HIM TO IT. HE THEN FELL TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED BUT SURVIVED.

Keywords: automotive repair, electrical, e gi vii, electric shock, elec equipment--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2856391 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Garage and service station related occupations