Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14296008 - Employee Fell Through Open Sided Decking On Bridge

Accident: 14296008 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/24/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10203367709/25/19851622Lane Construction Corporation

EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING ON A BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION SITE REMOVING BRIDGE DECKING, FELL OR TRIPPED, FALLING FROM OPEN SIDED DECKING THROUGH THE BRIDGE STRUCTURE TO THE ROCK COVERED GROUND. THE 58 FOOT FALL RESULTED IN MULTIPLE TRAUMA, A CRUSHED CHEST AND A PUNCTURED ABDOMEN. NO LIFELINE, SAFETY BELT OR LANYARD WAS PROVIDED OR IN USE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: chest, decking, abdomen, lifeline, safety belt, construction, lanyard, fall, fall protection, bridge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102033677 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.