Accident: 14296008 - Employee Fell Through Open Sided Decking On Bridge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102033677 | 09/25/1985 | 1622 | Lane Construction Corporation |
EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING ON A BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION SITE REMOVING BRIDGE DECKING, FELL OR TRIPPED, FALLING FROM OPEN SIDED DECKING THROUGH THE BRIDGE STRUCTURE TO THE ROCK COVERED GROUND. THE 58 FOOT FALL RESULTED IN MULTIPLE TRAUMA, A CRUSHED CHEST AND A PUNCTURED ABDOMEN. NO LIFELINE, SAFETY BELT OR LANYARD WAS PROVIDED OR IN USE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102033677 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |