Accident Summary Nr: 14295992 - BUS MECHANIC RUN OVER BY SCHOOL BUS; OPERATOR ERROR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2856490 | 11/12/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Prince Georges County Public Schools |
Abstract: ALL 680 BUSES IN THE COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEM ARE INSPECTED 3 TIMES A YEAR BY A 5 PERSON TEAM DRAWN FROM THE TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT. EACH TEAM DOES INSPECTIONS FOR ABOUT A MONTH AND THEN THE MEMBERS RETURN TO THEIR REGULAR JOBS. THE BUSES ARE INSPECTED IN THEIR REGULAR PARKING LOTS. THEY USUALLY MUST BE MOVED SLIGHTLY TO GET ACCESS ON ALL SIDES. THEY ARE REPARKED AFTER THEY ARE INSPECTED. EACH INSPECTION TAKES ABOUT 15 MINUTES. EACH TEAM CONSISTS OF AN OUTSIDE MECHANIC, REAR INSPECTOR/MECHANIC, INSIDE INSPECTOR/RECORDER, INSIDE OPERATOR AND A MAINTENANCE FOREMAN IN CHARGE. THE BUS INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FIRST ONE OF THE LOT TO BE INSPECTED, AND HAD JUST COME IN FROM A REGULAR MORNING RUN. THE BUS NAD NO APPARENT PROBLEMS. THE TEAM WANTED THE BUS TO MOVE FORWARD SEVERAL FEET. THE FOREMAN AND MECHANIC SIGNALLED THE DRIVER TO MOVE IT FORWARD. THE DRIVER, WHO WAS A TRAINED AND EXPERIENCED INDIVIDUAL, UNINTENTIONALLY STEPPED ON THE GAS INSTEAD OF THE BRAKE WHEN IT CAME TIME TO STOP THE BUS. WHEN THE BUS SHOT FORWARD, THE DRIVER "FROZE". THE FOREMAN WAS ABLE TO STEP OUT OF THE BUS'S PATH, BUT THE MECHANIC DIDN'T MAKE IT. HE WAS RUN OVER BY THE BUS, WHICH CONTINUED ACROSS THE PARKING LOT, CRASHED INTO A SERVICE VEHICLE, THEN PUSHED THE SERVICE VEHICLE INTO ANOTHER BUS. IT THEN STALLED OUT. THE STATE POLICE FOUND NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS ON THE BUS. THE DRIVER REMAINS UNDER PSYCHIATRIC CARE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2856490 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |