Accident Summary Nr: 14295984 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842946 | 11/14/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Plus One Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 14 ft long by 5 ft wide by 18 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold that was loaded with a pallet of bricks weighing approximately 1,000 lb. Three sections of bracing were missing from inside the scaffold, which collapsed. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |