Accident Summary Nr: 14295984 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14295984 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284294611/14/198517410Plus One Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 14 ft long by 5 ft wide by 18 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold that was loaded with a pallet of bricks weighing approximately 1,000 lb. Three sections of bracing were missing from inside the scaffold, which collapsed. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRACING, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2842946 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers