Accident Summary Nr: 14295968 - Employee crushed and killed when cable plow overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2855021 | 10/04/1985 | 1629 | 0 | L S I Underground Lawn Sprinklers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Burkeen B-30 cable plow to lay piping for an underground sprinkler system at a single family residence. He was walking along the right side of the cable plow where the operating controls are located, on an incline of less than 15 degrees. The plow blade came out of the ground and the machine started to roll over. Employee #1 tried to balance the machine by using his weight but it continued to turn over. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2855021 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |