Accident Summary Nr: 14295950 - Two employees injured when balcony falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2868586 | 10/24/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Albert L. Auer Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a second-floor balcony to access a 16 ft job-made wooden ladder that was positioned at the open side of the balcony. The floor of the balcony collapsed and the two employees fell 9 ft 6 in. to a concrete floor. They sustained injuries that required hospitalization. No clips or other supports had been provided to support the three 2 by 6s that were nailed into the frame of the balcony structure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2868586 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
2 | 2868586 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |