Accident Summary Nr: 14295943 - EMPLOYEE FELL, STRIKING HEAD ON FLOOR JOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18855650 | 10/28/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Stockman Constructio Comapny |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING 4 FOOT BY 8 FOOT SHEETS OF PLYWOOD ON WOODEN FLOOR JOISTS. HE AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HAD FINISHED CUTTING AND NAILING DOWN THREE ROWS OF PLYWOOD ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF A CONDOMINUM. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN HAD TO MOVE A STACK OF PLYWOOD OUT OF THE WAY SO HE COULD LAY THE FOURTH ROW. AS HE STARTED TO MOVE THE PLYWOOD STACK, HE SLIPPED AND FELL. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON ONE OF THE JOISTS AS HE FELL 7 FEET, 9 INCHES TO THE PLYWOOD FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A LACERATION TO HIS HEAD AS WELL AS MINOR BACK AND NECK INJURIES. THE FLOOR JOIST WAS SLIPPERY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AS IT WAS COVERED WITH FROST. THE JOISTS WERE 22 INCHES APART.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18855650 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |