Accident Summary Nr: 14295901 - Employee killed when brick archway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2819969 | 09/06/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a brick archway that was under construction, welding clips onto an overhead steel beam. The keystones had not yet been installed to stabilize the archway, which was supported by a plywood form with 4 in. by 4 in. wooden jacks. Employee #1 may have been standing on top of the wooden form at the keystone opening when the form moved or started to fall, causing him to fall into the keystone opening. He died of massive crushing chest injuries. The impact of his fall and the loss of the form support caused the archway to shear off and fall to the ground. A corner of it rolled onto Employee #1's head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2819969 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |