Accident Summary Nr: 14295836 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CRANE BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18865568 | 04/29/1987 | 1622 | 0 | B&B Tunnelling Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE GUIDING A BORING MACHINE ONTO A STEEL TRACK LOCATED IN A 10-FOOT-DEEP BY 30-FOOT-LONG BY 12-FOOT-WIDE PIT. THE MACHINE WAS BEING TRANSPORTED BY A BLH LIMA 20-TON LATTICE BOOM TRUCK CRANE (MODEL 300T, SERIAL NUMBER 341-8). ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS THE FOREMAN; THE OTHER WAS SIGNALING THE CRANE OPERATOR FROM INSIDE THE PIT. AS IT WAS MOVING, THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. (THE POSITION OF THE SUN MAY HAVE IMPAIRED THE VIEW OF THE POWER LINES.) THE FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS OF VARYING SEVERITY ON BOTH HIS HANDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18865568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | ||
2 | 18865568 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |