Accident Summary Nr: 14295828 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER LOST BALANCE AND FELL 13 FEET INTO TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2855625 | 01/09/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Lee Foundation Co, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A 13 FOOT HIGH CONCRETE WALL, EXTRACTING SCAFFOLD PLANKS FROM THE FLOCCULATION TANK. AS HE BENT OVER TO REACH A PLANK BEING HANDED TO HIM BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE TANK. HE SUFFERED A SHATTERED ELBOW AND CRACKED PELVIS. FALL PROTECTION HAD NOT BEEN PROVIDED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2855625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |