Accident Summary Nr: 14295810 - Employee's skull fractured by falling scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842300 | 10/18/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Patent Scaffolding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was halfway up a 70 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold, helping a coworker construct a floor of scaffold planks. The tower of approximately 6 ft 6 in. by 7 ft by 5 ft tall tubular welded frames was erected around a pipe that was to have the outside insulation removed. An approximately 2 in. by 12 in. by 8 ft long scaffold board fell 35 ft from the top of the scaffold, striking Employee #1 on the head. He sustained a fractured skull and a laceration, for which he was hospitalized. The board that fell had been left at the top of the scaffold while the tubular welded frame was being erected. Employee #1 was trained and experienced in the proper procedures for scaffold erection. He was wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |