Accident Summary Nr: 14295760 - BURNED IN EXPLOSION OF FLAMMABLE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2855013 | 10/01/1985 | 7538 | 0 | Larry'S Auto Repair |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNING CARDBOARD BOXES OUTSIDE AN AUTO REPAIR SHOP. THE BOXES WERE BEING BURNED IN AN EMPTY 55 GALLON DRUM. EMPLOYEE #1 LAID WET CARDBOARD ON TOP OF THE CARDBOARD THAT WAS ALREADY BURNING. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO DID NOT REALIZE THAT THE FIRE WAS BURNING, APPROACHED AND BEGAN TO POUR WINDSHIELD WASHER SOLVENT ON TOP OF THE WET CARDBOARD. THE SOLVENT EXPLODED, KNOCKING THE SECOND EMPLOYEE TO THE GROUND. THE FIRE SOMEHOW TRAILED BACK INTO THE GALLON CONTAINER OF WINDSHIELD WASHER SOLVENT, CAUSING FLAMES TO STREAM OUT OF THE CONTAINER IN THE DIRECTION OF EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ABOUT 15 FEET AWAY FROM THE CONTAINER. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO HIS CHEST AND ARMS FROM THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2855013 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |