Accident Summary Nr: 14295745 - Two employees injured when scaffold falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2855575 | 10/16/1985 | 1741 | 0 | United Masonry, Incorpation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and four coworkers were 8 ft above the ground on a Morgen scaffold, laying a concrete block wall, when storm clouds were observed in the distance. They were finishing up work and had started to descend from the scaffold when a high gust of wind appeared to lift the northern end of the scaffold up and away from the building wall. The scaffold fell to the ground, also bringing down a 70 ft long attached scaffold. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground with the scaffold and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The four coworkers climbed onto the wall to avoid falling with the scaffold.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2855575 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
2 | 2855575 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |