Accident Summary Nr: 14295745 - Two employees injured when scaffold falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14295745 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
285557510/16/198517410United Masonry, Incorpation

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and four coworkers were 8 ft above the ground on a Morgen scaffold, laying a concrete block wall, when storm clouds were observed in the distance. They were finishing up work and had started to descend from the scaffold when a high gust of wind appeared to lift the northern end of the scaffold up and away from the building wall. The scaffold fell to the ground, also bringing down a 70 ft long attached scaffold. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground with the scaffold and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The four coworkers climbed onto the wall to avoid falling with the scaffold.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2855575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 2855575 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons