Accident Summary Nr: 14295711 - Employee struck and killed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14295711 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884488609/16/198716220Pdi Construction Coporation

Abstract: Employee #1, the site foreman, was assigned to make emergency repairs to the side walls of bridge #8013 over Ward Run on SR 6, in Welcome, MD. The work area had been barricaded off to through traffic with a posted detour around the section of highway near the bridge. An excavation had been opened up in the westbound lane at the eastern end of the bridge. A Ford model #7000 6-wheeler dump truck operated by an employee of the firm was approaching the work area from the west at 20 to 30 mph when the driver lost his air brakes and warning devices. He tried to stop the truck by running into the southern wall of the bridge. Employee #1 was kneeling in the eastbound lane of the bridge deck, taking measurements with a tape measure, when coworkers warned him of the approaching dump truck. He stood up, but was struck by the runaway truck before he could jump out of the way. He sustained massive traumatic injuries, and was killed. Employee #1 had worked for the firm for 2 1/2 years, had attended periodically scheduled safety meetings, and had conducted on-the-job toolbox safety meetings for the employees in his crew. He should have known the condition of all equipment on the job site, including the dump truck.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18844886 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.