Accident Summary Nr: 14295695 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14295695 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886482706/19/198717310Cranston Electric Company

Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING LIGHTING FIXTURES ON A PIER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING WAIST DEEP IN WATER CONNECTING THE FIXTURES TO AN EXISTING LIGHTING CIRCUIT. BEFORE A COWORKER COULD DEENERGIZE AND TEST THE CIRCUIT, THE APPRENTICE CUT THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS AND BEGAN TO STRIP THE INSULATION OFF THEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE STILL ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED 1 YEAR OF ON-THE-JOB TRAINING.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18864827 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices