Accident Summary Nr: 14295687 - STELL PLATES FELL AGAINST EMPLOYEE'S LEG, CAUSING FRACTURES

Accident Summary Nr: 14295687 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881485503/09/198793110St. Marys Co., Dept. Of Public Works, Hwy Maint.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REFURBISHING THE SKID PLATES ON THE BUCKET OF A FRONT END LOADER WITH HEAVY GAUGE STEEL PLATE. FOUR BY EIGHT FOOT STOCK STEEL PLATES WERE STORED STANDING ON EDGE AGAINST A WALL. EMPLOYEES MANUALLY PULLED 3 SHEETS FORWARD AND TRIED TO SLIDE THE FOURTH SHEET OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 HELD THE SHEETS FORWARD WHILE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE PULLED ON THE END OF THE DESIRED SHEET. EMPLOYEE #1 PULLED THE SHEETS TOO FAR FORWARD. THE WEIGHT OF THE SHEETS CAUSED HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE, ALLOWING THE SHEETS TO FALL FORWARD AND STRIKE HIS RIGHT LEG. THERE WAS NO MATERIAL HANDLING EQUIPMENT IN THE SHOP FOR MOVING HEAVY STEEL PLATES. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED IN THE SHOP AREA FOR 18 YEARS AND WAS A FULLYTRAINED MECHANIC. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT REQUIRE THE USE OF PPE FOR A JOB LIKE MOVING HEAVY STEEL PLATES. THERE WAS NO RACK FOR THE STORAGE OF STEEL PLATES, SO THEY HAD BEEN STORED LEANING AGAINST SIDE WALL OF WORK AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 MISJUDGED A HAZARDOUS CONDITION. HE SUFFERED FRACTURES OF HIS RIGHT LEG.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18814855 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers