Accident Summary Nr: 14295661 - TOP OF TABLE DROPPED ON EMPLOYEE'S HAND AS HE ADJUSTED IT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18851626 | 11/18/1986 | 2711 | 0 | Chesapeake Publishing Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PASTE-UP ARTIST, WAS WORKING IN THE COMPOSTION ROOM ARRANGING CLASSIFIED AD PAGES FOR THE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATE MAKING DEPARTMENT. THE DRAFTING TABLE THE EMPLOYEE USED WAS HIGHER AT THE REAR THAN AT THE FRONT. THE EMPLOYEE PREFERRED A PERFECLY HORIZONTAL TABLE TOP. THE TOP WAS HINGED ON THE FRONT EDGE, WITH ADJUSTING SCREWS ON THE SIDES. AT ABOUT 12 NOON ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO LOWER THE TABLE TOP INTO A HORIZONTAL POSITION. THE ADJUSTING SCREWS WERE STUCK, SO HE PLACED HIS RIGHT HAND ALONG THE REAR EDGE AND POUNDED THE TABLE TOP WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE REAR OF THE TABLE SUDDENLY RELEASED AND DROPPED, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS BETWEEN THE TABLE TOP AND THE SUPPORTING MEMBERS. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A FRACTURE TO THE RING FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND AND A SEVERE CONTUSION TO THE MIDDLE FINGER. THE EMPLOYEE MISJUDGED THE ACTION OF THE TABLE TOP, NOT REALIZING THAT THE TABLE TOP COULD FALL 4 INCHES BELOW THE THE HORIZONTAL PLANE AT THE REAR. HE COULD HAVE EASILY GRABBED THE TABLE TOP AT THE SIDES, WHERE THE TOP EXTENDS OUTWARD 12 INCHES PAST THE FRAMEWORK. HE COULD NOT HAVE BEEN INJURED HAD HE HELD THE TABLE AT THE SIDE. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF ANY KIND IF PPE USE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18851626 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Typesetters and compositors |