Accident Summary Nr: 14295653 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HAND IN UNGUARDED SPROCKET AND CHAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14295653 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/29/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885162611/18/198627110Chesapeake Publishing Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO OPERATE THE PRINTING PRESS AND TO INSURE THAT THERE IS AN UNOBSTRUCTED FLOW OF NEWSPAPERS ALONG THE CONVEYOR FROM THE PRESS TO THE STACKING MACHINE IN THE MAILROOM. THE CONVEYOR RISES VERTICALLY 12 FEET IN THE PRESSROOM, TRAVELS HORIZONTALLY INTO THE MAILROOM, THEN DESCENDS VERTICALLY TO THE STACKER CONVEYOR AND THE STACKER. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT ON JULY 29, 1986, THE SPROCKET AND CHAIN LOCATED AT THE RIGHT ANGLE TURN OF THE CONVEYOR, 12 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR IN THE MAILROOM, WAS NOT GUARDED. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE NEWSPAPER CONVEYOR JAMMED. EMPLOYEE #1 ELECTED TO CLIMB THE CONVEYOR FRAMEWORK TO UNJAM THE UPPER SECTION OF THE CONVEYOR. HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS HAND ON THE UNGUARDED CHAIN AS HE WAS REACHING FOR A HANDHOLD. THE CHAIN PULLED HIS HAND INTO THE SPROCKET'S PINCH POINT. THE TIP OF HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AND HIS LEFT MIDDLE FINGER WAS CRUSHED. THE GUARD FOR THE SPROCKET WHEEL WAS LOCATED AND INSTALLED ABOUT 3 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ONLY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AVAILABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOR PROTECTION FROM THE HIGH NOISE LEVEL.

Keywords: CHAIN, PRINTING PRESS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18851626 Hospitalized injury Amputation Printing machine operators