Accident Summary Nr: 142956.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573865.015 | 01/18/2022 | 622110 | Ahmc San Gabriel Valley Medical Center�Lp |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee who worked as a Registered Nurse (RN) at a Regional Medical Center died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573865.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |