Accident Summary Nr: 14295554 - 3 EMPLOYEES STRUCK AND INJURED BY MOTOR VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2819944 | 08/29/1985 | 9211 | 0 | State Highway Administration |
2819399 | 08/29/1985 | 9211 | 0 | Department Of Natural Resources |
Abstract: A TRUCK PROCEEDING SOUTH ON MARYLAND RT 29 WAS UNABLE TO STOP AND STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE IN ITS PATH. THE AUTOMOBILE WAS FORCED OFF THE ROADWAY INTO A CONED-OFF AREA WERE EXCAVATION WORK WAS UNDERWAY. THE 3 INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE WITHIN THE CONED-OFF AREA, WALKING TOWARD THE EXCAVATION, WHEN THEY WERE STRUCK BY THE AUTOMOBILE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STATE OF MARYLAND HIGHWAY INSPECTORS. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS A WATER RESOURCES INSPECTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED ARM AND LEG, AS WELL AS HEAD INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2'S LEFT WRIST WAS BROKEN. EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED SEVERAL LACERATIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2819944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2819944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2819944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2819399 | Occupation Not Listed |