Accident Summary Nr: 14295547 - Garbage truck helper killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14295547 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438432606/28/198842120Buddy'S Disposal & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both helpers on a rear-loading trash collection vehicle, were collecting household refuse and trash in a rural-suburban area. They were riding on the rear side steps that were provided for helpers to stand on between stops. Employee #1 was riding on the step on the left side. At each stop, Employee #1 would jump off and help get the garbage containers, empty them into the rear end loader, and then hop back on the rear side step. As the truck backed up, Employee #1 fell off and was run over by the left rear wheels. He sustained massive crushing injuries to the head and was killed. Employee #1 was trained as a helper. The employer provided gloves and foul weather clothing, as needed, for all its employees. Employee #1's work shift had begun at 3:00 a.m.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, CRUSHED, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104384326 Fatality Other Garbage collectors