Accident Summary Nr: 14295521 - Employee sprains shoulder in 35 ft fall from roof peak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102033669 | 09/23/1985 | 1751 | Brannon Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, all carpenters with at least five years of experience, were on a pediment nailing on sheeting to complete the roof so that the roofers could start to cover it. They were just below the peak of the structure when Employee #1 fell 35 ft to the dirt ground. He sustained a sprained shoulder and was hospitalized. It was early morning and raining lightly at the time of the accident. Employee #1 wore no personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102033669 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenter apprentices |