Accident Summary Nr: 14295513 - STRUCK BY FALLING DRYWALL SHEETS

Accident Summary Nr: 14295513 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10203368509/24/198517420Cev Building Systgems Ltd

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING 16 SHEETS OF 4 FOOT BY 10 FOOT BY HALF INCH DRYWALL, LOADED ON A STANDARD FOUR-CASTERED DRYWALL CART. THEY WERE MAKING A TURN IN A 7 FOOT WIDE HALLWAY, THROUGH A 3 FOOT WIDE DOOR, SET BACK THREE FEET FROM THE HALL WALL. DURING THE MANEUVER, EMPLOYEE #1 WHO WAS LOCATED AT THE REAR OF THE CART, DECIDED TO MOVE TO THE FRONT TO ASSIST THE OTHER EMPLOYEE. HE DECIDED TO MOVE AROUND THE "OPEN" SIDE OF THE CART, RATHER THAN THE SIDE THE SHEETS WERE LEANING AGAINST. HOWEVER, AS HE WALKED PAST THE CART, THE STACK OF SHEETS, LYING ON EDGE, TIPPED OVER TOWARDS THE OPEN SIDE OF THE CART AND STRUCK HIM. HIS LEGS WERE PINNED TO THE FLOOR AND HIS RIGHT ANKLE SPRAINED. HE ALSO STRAINED MUSCLES IN HIS NECK AND SHOULDER. HE MAY HAVE SUSTAINED A SLIGHT CONCUSSION WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE FLOOR. ONE OR BOTH OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS EXERTING ENOUGH FORCE ON THE STACK TO TIP IT OVER AND OFF THE CART.

Keywords: SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPRAIN, ANKLE, CART, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102033685 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.