Accident Summary Nr: 14295505 - TRENCH CAVED IN, BURYING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14295505 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/20/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283199807/01/198616230Poolesville Plumbing And Heating Co.

Abstract: ON JUNE 20, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, A PLUMBER EMPLOYED BY THE POOLESVILLE PLUMBING & HEATING COMPANY, WAS IN AN UNSHORED TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS DUG ADJACENT TO AN EXISTING STRUCTURE, AND RAN NORTH-SOUTH FOR ABOUT 10 FEET. THE TRENCH THEN TURNED 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND RAN ANOTHER 15 FEET. THE TRENCH WAS DUG ON A SLOPE AND WAS ABOUT 10 FEET DEEP AT THE NORTH END, TAPERING TO ABOUT 3 FEET AT THE SOUTH END. THE TRENCH WAS ABOUT 3 FEET WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONED IN THE TRENCH AT THE POINT WHERE IT MADE THE 45 DEGREE TURN. AT THIS POINT THE TRENCH WAS ABOUT 8 FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AN 8 INCH PVC STORM DRAIN PIPE. THE SIDES SUDDENLY CAVED IN, COMPLETELY COVERING EMPLOYEE #1. SHORING HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE TRENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2831998 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters