Accident Summary Nr: 14295505 - TRENCH CAVED IN, BURYING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2831998 | 07/01/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Poolesville Plumbing And Heating Co. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 20, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, A PLUMBER EMPLOYED BY THE POOLESVILLE PLUMBING & HEATING COMPANY, WAS IN AN UNSHORED TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS DUG ADJACENT TO AN EXISTING STRUCTURE, AND RAN NORTH-SOUTH FOR ABOUT 10 FEET. THE TRENCH THEN TURNED 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND RAN ANOTHER 15 FEET. THE TRENCH WAS DUG ON A SLOPE AND WAS ABOUT 10 FEET DEEP AT THE NORTH END, TAPERING TO ABOUT 3 FEET AT THE SOUTH END. THE TRENCH WAS ABOUT 3 FEET WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONED IN THE TRENCH AT THE POINT WHERE IT MADE THE 45 DEGREE TURN. AT THIS POINT THE TRENCH WAS ABOUT 8 FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AN 8 INCH PVC STORM DRAIN PIPE. THE SIDES SUDDENLY CAVED IN, COMPLETELY COVERING EMPLOYEE #1. SHORING HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE TRENCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2831998 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |