Accident Summary Nr: 142955.015 - Employee amputates two toes when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 142955.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573862.01501/21/2022488210Eagle Railcar Services - Elkhart, Texas, L.P.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was working in the old blasting area, cleaning debris and trash from a screen inside an auger. The employee's right foot was caught in the auger, resulting in the amputation of two toes on the right foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught In, Cleaning, Foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573862.015 33 M Hospitalized injury