Accident Summary Nr: 142955.015 - Employee amputates two toes when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573862.015 | 01/21/2022 | 488210 | Eagle Railcar Services - Elkhart, Texas, L.P. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was working in the old blasting area, cleaning debris and trash from a screen inside an auger. The employee's right foot was caught in the auger, resulting in the amputation of two toes on the right foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573862.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |