Accident Summary Nr: 14295497 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel pulley wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 14295497 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283190704/14/198617410J. Turner Construction Company Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on April 12, 1986, Employee #1 and two coworkers were at the base of a Champion material hoist tower, removing counterbalance weights from the hoist. A 25 in. diameter steel pulley (traveling cable sheave) was still in place on the hoist tower and was being supported approximately 60 ft above the ground by an electric cable. The traveling cable sheave fell, and the 50 lb pulley wheel struck Employee #1, killing him. The hoist was not being used that day and had been partially dismantled the day before in preparation for its removal from the work site. Subsequent investigation disclosed that the employer had not followed the manufacturer's specifications and instructions for disassembly of the hoist, thus contributing to the accident. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: WHEEL, HEAD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, PULLEY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2831907 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers