Accident Summary Nr: 14295497 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel pulley wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2831907 | 04/14/1986 | 1741 | 0 | J. Turner Construction Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on April 12, 1986, Employee #1 and two coworkers were at the base of a Champion material hoist tower, removing counterbalance weights from the hoist. A 25 in. diameter steel pulley (traveling cable sheave) was still in place on the hoist tower and was being supported approximately 60 ft above the ground by an electric cable. The traveling cable sheave fell, and the 50 lb pulley wheel struck Employee #1, killing him. The hoist was not being used that day and had been partially dismantled the day before in preparation for its removal from the work site. Subsequent investigation disclosed that the employer had not followed the manufacturer's specifications and instructions for disassembly of the hoist, thus contributing to the accident. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2831907 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |