Accident Summary Nr: 14295455 - Employee burned when motor ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840346 | 12/03/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Mattingly Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 25, 1985, Employee #1, a mechanic with 15 years of experience, was repairing a gasoline-powered motor that was mounted on a trailer-type Rosco tack rig, SK6439. The rig is hauled by an industrial truck and is used to spread tack (tar) on a road surface before paving. Employee #1 was having problems with the motor on the rig, which kept shutting off. When he dismantled the sediment bowl on the motor to clean it and the lines, gasoline that had fallen on the clutch housing of the hot motor burst into flames. An available fire extinguisher was used to put out the fire. Employee #1 was treated for burns at Calvert Memorial Hospital, Prince Frederick, MD, and released the same day. The use of ppe was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |